Aleppo Pine

$7.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Aleppo Pine is a species of pine tree that is native to the Mediterranean region. It is a drought-resistant evergreen tree that is valued for its durability and in some cultures as a natural remedy for various ailments.

WOOD CHARACTERISTICS 
    • Wood Type: softwood
    • Wood Texture: fine to medium texture
    • Grain Pattern:straight or slightly wavy
    • Janka Rating: 460-550
    • Density: 0.52 to 0.69 specific gravity
    • Color: light yellow to white color
TYPICAL USES:

Construction, furniture making, flooring, paneling, paper production, fuelwood, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional and live edge wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Mediterranean and Middle East

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Pinus halepensis

    OTHER NAMES

    Jerusalem Pine, Mediterranean Pine, Halapeño Pine, Saharan Pine, Wild Pine

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 1-3 ft
    Height: 50-80 ft