Goncalo Alves

$15.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Found on the east coast of Brazil, Goncalo Alves is a tropical hardwood that is very durable and dense. This wood’s beautiful, natural oils also give it a polished look. It is a stellar wood for lathe projects and very weather resistant so it is often used in marine construction.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: tropical hardwood
    • Wood Texture: fine, uniform texture
    • Grain Pattern: wavy or interlocked
    • Janka Rating: 2170
    • Density: 0.91 specific gravity 
    • Color: brown to reddish brown with blackish brown irregularly spaced streaks. It also has a natural luster and the color tends to darken with age.
Typical Uses:

Pens, knives, furniture, pistol grips, turned boxes, intarsia, inlay, tables, cabinets, flooring, tool handles, desks, marine construction, small accessories, and other applications!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Latin America (East Coast of Brazil)

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Astronium fraxinifolium

    OTHER NAMES

    Bois de Zebra, Bossona, Bototo, Coubaril, Gateado, Gomavel, Guarabu Bata, Guarabu, Encirado, Guarabu Rajado, Gusanero, Jejuira, Kingwood, Locustwood, Muiracatiara, Mura, Muira, Muiraquatiara, Mura, Rajado Branco, Red Astronium, Robel Gatea, South American Zebrawood, Tigerwood

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 3-5 ft
    Height: 100- 130 ft