Padauk

$16.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Padauk is a very unique African hardwood! Its coloring changes from a bright orange red to a reddish brown color overtime through oxidation. It is also moderately strong and very popular amongst woodworkers due to its coloring and low price. 

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: tropical hardwood
    • Wood Texture: moderately coarse with open texture
    • Grain Pattern: straight with some waves or interlocking
    • Janka Rating: 1970
    • Density: 0.61 specific gravity¬†
    • Color: when cut it is orange/red in color but will oxidize overtime to the darker shade it is known for. Overtime the color will become a dark reddish/purplish brown.
Typical Uses:

Musical instruments, furniture, flooring, turning, veneer, tool handles, small specialty wood objects, hobbyist woodworker projects, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Central and Tropical West Africa

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Pterocarpus soyauxii

    OTHER NAMES

    African Padauk, Bosulu, Mbe, Mbil, Mututi, Ngula, Vermillion

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 2-4 ft
    Height: 90-120 ft