Port Orford Cedar

$18.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Port Orford Cedar wood is fine grained and lightweight, but durable and resistant to insects and rotting. Found naturally in Port Orford, Oregon, this wood is a softwood mostly used for instrument building and timber framing.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: softwood
    • Wood Texture: uniform fine to medium grained
    • Grain Pattern: straight 
    • Janka Rating: 590
    • Density: 0.39 specific gravity 
    • Color: pale yellowish brown, color tends to darken with age
Typical Uses:

Fine furniture, cabinetry, architectural millwork, guitar building and instrument making, boat building, timber framing, veneer arrow shafts, boxes and chests, decking, various interior millwork applications, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Pacific Northwest United States

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Chamaecyparis lawsoniana

    OTHER NAMES

    Lawson’s Cypress, Oregon Cedar

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 4-6 ft
    Height: 150-200 ft