Purple Heart

$15.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Known for its deep purple color, Purple Heart is a great wood to use for projects where you want to add a splash of color! The wood is a grayish/purple brown after it’s cut, but UV exposure will cause it to oxidize and become a deep violet purple. Without a UV inhibiting finish, the wood will continue to oxidize and become a dark brown with purple undertones.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: tropical hardwood
    • Wood Texture: fine to medium texture 
    • Grain Pattern: most often straight but can also be wavy or curly
    • Janka Rating: 2,520 
    • Density: 0.76 specific gravity
    • Color: Dull grayish/purple brown when cut, but will oxidize to an eggplant purple. With continued to darken with UV exposure (if not finished) and become dark brown with purple undertones
Typical Uses:

Industrial construction, flooring, tool handles, furniture, cutting boards, musical instruments, picture frames, jewelry boxes, architectural millwork, wood turning, boat building, wood carving, inlaying, specialty wood items, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Central and South America

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Peltogyne spp

    OTHER NAMES

    Amarante, Amaranth, Guarab, Koroboreli, Morado, Nazareno, Palo morado, Pau roxo, Pelo morado, Purperhard, Purpleheart, Roxinho, Saka, Sakavalli, Tananeo, Violetwood, Violeta

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 3-5 ft
    Height: 100-170 ft