Sapele

$12.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Sapele is a tropical hardwood that is often used in place of Mahogany since it is similar in color, more readily available and more affordable. This wood gives off a cedar-like aroma and has a beautiful interlocking grain pattern, which is why it’s perfect for using for furniture building and indoor construction elements.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: tropical hardwood
    • Wood Texture: fine to medium, uniform
    • Grain Pattern: Interlocking, wavy
    • Janka Rating: 1510
    • Density: 0.62 specific gravity¬†
    • Color: golden to dark reddish brown, but darkens with age
Typical Uses:

Boat building, decorative veneer, flooring, furniture, joinery, canoes, chairs, chests, desks, dining-room sets, musical instruments, plywood, cabinetry, doors and windows, turning, architectural millwork, indoor construction elements (beams), paneling, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Africa

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Entandrophragma Cylindricum

    OTHER NAMES

    Aboudikroe, Assi, Assie sapelli, Lifari, Penkwa, Sapale, Sapele, Sapele Mahogany, Sapeli, Sapelle

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 3-6 ft
    Height: 100-200 ft