Soft Maple

$8.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Soft Maple is a commercial name used to make a distinction between soft and hard maple varieties and includes multiple varieties. The varieties sold under this name may vary by area and business. Soft Maple is easy to work with, accepts finish and paint well, and is a hardwood despite the name. Since it has a lower density than hard maple it is generally easier to use machines on this wood.

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: temperate hardwood
    • Wood Texture: fine 
    • Grain Pattern: straight and close grain
    • Janka Rating: 700-950
    • Density: 0.54-0.63 specific gravity 
    • Color: Cream white to reddish brow
Typical Uses:

Furniture, flooring, architectural millwork, cabinetry, musical instruments, piano actions, turning, panels, general purpose hardwood, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Eastern United States

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    This is a commercial name and includes multiple varieties. The varieties sold under this name may vary by area and business.

    OTHER NAMES

    Ambrosia Maple, Burl Maple, Carolina Red Maple, Curly Maple, Drummond Red Maple, Fiddleback Maple, Ghost Maple, Maple, Red Maple, Scarlet Maple, Spalted Maple, Swamp Maple, Tiger Maple, Water Maple

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 2-4 ft
    Height: 40-80 ft