Teak

$50.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Teak is known for its superior durability! It is resistant to termites, rotting and other infestations, which makes it great for use in wet environments. It also holds up well in different weather conditions and the natural oils of the wood make it so you don’t need to apply varnishes or finishings.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: tropical hardwood
    • Wood Texture: coarse
    • Grain Pattern: straight
    • Janka Rating: 1000
    • Density: 0.65 specific gravity 
    • Color: golden-brown yellow that gets darker with age
Typical Uses:

Furniture, flooring, carving, cabinets, interior millwork, turnery, shipbuilding, other marine applications, outdoor project, decking, exterior columns, doors, window frames, steps, tables, interior panels, molding, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    South East Asia

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Tectonis grandis

    OTHER NAMES

    Burma Teak, Djati, Genuine Teak, Gia Thi, Rosawa, Sagon, Sagwan, Tadi

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 3-5 ft
    Height: 130-150 ft