African Sumac

Varies

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR PRICING & SHIPPING COSTS

Whether you’re a professional woodworker or DIY enthusiast, African Sumac is an excellent choice for creating high-quality furniture, flooring, cabinetry, and more. Its dense, hard-wearing nature makes it ideal for high-traffic areas, while its rich color and grain patterns add a touch of warmth and character to any space.

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: hardwood
    • Wood Texture: medium to coarse
    • Grain Pattern: straight or slightly interlocked
    • Janka Rating: unknown
    • Density: unknown
    • Color: light to medium brown with occasional darker streaks
Typical Uses:

Furniture, cabinetry, flooring, decorative woodwork, turning, carving, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional and live edge wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    South Africa

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Searsia lancea or Rhus lancea

    OTHER NAMES

    Karee, Sumac, Willow Rhus, Black Karee, Western Karee, Karre

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 1-2 ft
    Height: 20–30 ft