Live Oak

Varies

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR PRICING & SHIPPING COSTS

Live oak is a strong and durable hardwood that can be difficult to work with due to its hardness and density. It is also prone to splitting and checking. However, it can be worked with hand and power tools, and takes stains and finishes well.

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: hardwood
    • Wood Texture: coarse, uneven
    • Grain Pattern: straight or slightly interlocked grain pattern
    • Janka Rating: 2680
    • Density: 0.8 specific gravity
    • Color: light to medium brown color,
Typical Uses:

Shipbuilding, outdoor furniture, construction, flooring, cabinetry, interior trim, veneer, barrels, and more!

Available As:

Dimensional and live edge wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Southeastern North America

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Quercus virginiana

    OTHER NAMES

    Southern Live Oak, Southeastern, Virginia Live Oak, Evergreen Oak

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 4-6 ft
    Height: 40-60 ft