Ironwood

$50.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Ironwood is an Arizona native lumber ideal for tool handles, levers and even sleigh runners. A true Sonoran desert beauty perfect for any timber enthusiast. However, due to its density Ironwood is incredibly hard to cut. This tree does not grow very tall (around 30 ft max) so this wood is used in small projects, but it has a great natural luster that can make the wood appear glass-like.

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: desert hardwood
    • Wood Texture: fine, even
    • Grain Pattern: twisty
    • Janka Rating: 3260
    • Density: 1.1 specific gravity¬†
    • Color: honey gold to blackish brown with hues of red and dark streaks
Typical Uses:

Knife handles, jewelry, carvings, accents, decorative projects, boxes, hand craft, turning, and more!

Available As:

Dimensional and live edge wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Southwestern United States and Northwestern Mexico

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Olneya tesota

    OTHER NAMES

    Desert Ironwood, Arizona Ironwood, Palo de Hierro, Tesota, Palo de Fierro, Palofierro, Sonora Ironwood

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 20-30 ft
    Height: 1-2 ft