Carob

Varies

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR PRICING & SHIPPING COSTS

Carob lumber finds its origins in the gorgeous land of the Mediterranean. This lumber is well known for ornamental work and fuelwood, and its fruit is used as an alternative to chocolate. It is considered a more rare lumber and isn’t as readily available as other varieties.

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: hardwood
    • Wood Texture: coarse
    • Grain Pattern: wavy
    • Janka Rating: unknown 
    • Density: unknown
    • Color: tannish red to rusty brown
Typical Uses:

Ornamental work, furniture, cutting boards, charcuterie boards, tables, mantels, shelves, jewelry, firewood, and more!

Available As:

Dimensional and live edge wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Mediterranean and Middle East

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Ceratonia siliqua

    OTHER NAMES

    Locust Bean, St. John's bread

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter:
    Height: 30-50 ft