Red Gum Eucalyptus

$13.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Red Gum Eucalyptus is a tree species native to Australia and is highly prized for its durability, strength, and versatility! Its stunning red color and unique grain pattern can add warmth and character to any space, making it an excellent choice for a wide range of interior and exterior design applications.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: tropical hardwood
    • Wood Texture: moderately coarse
    • Grain Pattern:interlocked, frequently displaying gum veins
    • Janka Rating: 2,160
    • Density: 0.75 specific gravity 
    • Color: light pink to dark red-brown
Typical Uses:

Decorative furniture, flooring, decking, joinery, veneer, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional and live edge wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Australia

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Eucalyptus camaldulensis

    OTHER NAMES

    River Red Gum, Murray Red Gum, Red Gum, Garlarl, Yarrow, Eucalyptus Rostrata

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 2 to 5 ft
    Height: 100 to 160 ft