Acacia

$25.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Acacia lumber hails from the lush vegetation of Australia and Hawaii. Whether you’re building furniture or musical instruments, this wood will increase the durability of your final product.

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: tropical hardwood
    • Wood Texture: smooth to medium
    • Grain Pattern: irregular
    • Janka Rating: 2,300
    • Density: 0.56 specific gravity 
    • Color: golden brown to reddish brown
Typical Uses:

Furniture making, support beams, musical instruments, canoes, surfboards, cutting boards, flooring, carving, and more!

Available As:

Dimensional and live edge wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Australia and Tasmania

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Acacia sensu lato

    OTHER NAMES

    Tasmanian Blackwood, Australian Blackwood, Wattles, Asian Walnut, Hawaiian Koa

    TREE FACTS

    Height: 20 to 30 ft