Mesquite

$25.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Straight from the Sonoran of Arizona, this ruggedly handsome lumber reflects the charm of the desert. Mesquite is perfect for flooring, furniture and even fine art. Freshly cut mesquite is tan and will become a dark reddish tan over time.

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: desert hardwood
    • Wood Texture: medium coarse
    • Grain Pattern: wavy, interlocking
    • Janka Rating: 2200 to 2345
    • Density: 0.64 to 0.8 specific gravity
    • Color: tan when first cut, but will become a dark reddish tan over time
Typical Uses:

Flooring, firewood, furniture, grilling, smoking, paneling, cabinetry, fine art, turnings, and more!

Available As:

Dimensional and live edge wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Southern Arizona to Mexico

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Prosopis velutina

    OTHER NAMES

    Honey Locust, Algaroba, Texas Ironwood, Arizona Mesquite

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 2-4 ft
    Height: 30-50 ft