Arizona Ash

Varies

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR PRICING & SHIPPING COSTS

Arizona Ash lumber is a high-quality hardwood that is used for its strength, durability, and beautiful grain pattern. Due to its density and hardness, this type of Ash is a popular choice for outdoor applications such as decking, fencing, and outdoor furniture. It has a natural resistance to rot and decay, which also makes it a durable and long-lasting choice for these types of projects. Arizona Ash is also known for its ease of workability and can easily be machined, sanded, and finished to achieve a smooth and polished surface.

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: desert hardwood
    • Wood Texture: medium to coarse
    • Grain Pattern: uniform and straight
    • Janka Rating: 1,200
    • Density: 0.51 specific gravity
    • Color: beige to medium brown, but will oxidize and become a darker color with sun exposure
Typical Uses:

Furniture, flooring, millwork, tool handles, bows, baseball bats, stairs, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional and live edge wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Southwestern United States and parts of Mexico

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Fraxinus velutina

    OTHER NAMES

    Velvet Ash, Modesto Ash, Desert Ash, Leatherleaf Ash, Smooth Ash, Toumey Ash, Fresno Ash, Standley Ash

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 2-4 ft
    Height: 30-50 ft