Indian Rosewood

$32.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Indian Rosewood is known for its exceptional strength, durability, and stunning beauty! One of the most unique features of Indian Rosewood is its natural resistance to decay and rot, making it an excellent choice for outdoor use. This wood is also highly resistant to termites and other pests.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: hardwood
    • Wood Texture: medium to coarse
    • Grain Pattern: interlocked, irregular with occasional spirals
    • Janka Rating: 1,660
    • Density: 0.7 – 0.8 specific gravity 
    • Color: golden brown to reddish dark brown, with darker streaking and a golden colored sapwood
Typical Uses:

Furniture, cabinetry, flooring, veneers, agricultural tools, musical instruments, boatbuilding, carving, turnery, decorative objects, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional and live edge wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    India, Pakistan, and Sri Lanka

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Dalbergia sissoo

    OTHER NAMES

    Sissoo, Sheesham, North Indian Rosewood, Florida Rosewood, Tahli, Biradi, Sisau

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 2-3 ft
    Height: 40-65 ft