Olive

Varies

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR PRICING & SHIPPING COSTS

Olive trees are native to the Mediterranean region and are now widely cultivated around the world, including North and South America, Australia, and South Africa. Olive is known for its impressive hardness, yet it is surprisingly easy to work with!

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: hardwood
    • Wood Texture: fine and uniform
    • Grain Pattern: irregular, with wavy or interlocked grain
    • Janka Rating: 2,700 
    • Density: 0.72 specific gravity
    • Color: light yellow to golden brown with darker brown or black streaking and a natural luster
Typical Uses:

Carving, turning, furniture, flooring, veneer, decorative items, knife and tool handles, boxes, cookware, specialty wood items, wood art, and more!

Available As:

Dimensional and live edge wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Mediterranean

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Olea europaea

    OTHER NAMES

    European Olive, Olive Tree, True Olive, Olivewood

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 2-5 ft
    Height: 20-50 ft