Lacebark Elm

Varies

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR PRICING & SHIPPING COSTS

Lacebark Elm is a highly sought-after hardwood with a unique interlocked, irregular grain pattern that adds a touch of character to any project. In addition to its beauty and strength, this wood is also known for its resistance to decay and insect infestation making it good for decking and fencing.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: hardwood
    • Wood Texture: medium to coarse
    • Grain Pattern: interlocked, irregular
    • Janka Rating: 830
    • Density: 0.55 – 0.63 specific gravity 
    • Color: reddish-brown to light tan with an off-white sapwood
Typical Uses:

Furniture, decks, fencing, flooring, cabinetry, interior trim, crates, boxes, pallets, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional and live edge wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Eastern Asia including China, Japan, Korea, and Taiwan

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Ulmus parvifolia

    OTHER NAMES

    Chinese Elm, Drake Elm, Japanese Elm

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 1-3 ft
    Height: 40-60 ft