Big Leaf Maple

$16.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Big Leaf Maple is one of the few maple species from the west coast of the U.S. that is sold commercially. This type of maple is not as strong as hard maple and the sapwood is often used instead of the heartwood. This wood will surely make your project unique as no two pieces of wood are the same.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: temperate hardwood
    • Wood Texture: even and fine
    • Grain Pattern: straight but can be wavy or quilted
    • Janka Rating: 850
    • Density: 0.48 specific gravity
    • Color: off-white cream color with a reddish brown hue
Typical Uses:

Veneer, paper (pulpwood), boxes, crates, pallets, musical instruments, turning, fine furniture, cabinetry, architectural millwork,  wood turning, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Western USA / Canada

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Acer macrophyllum

    OTHER NAMES

    Bigleaf Maple, Broad Leaf Maple, Maple, Oregon Maple, Pacific Maple, Pacific Coast Maple, Quilted Maple, Western Maple

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 2-3 ft
    Height: 50-100 ft