Myrtle

Varies

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR PRICING & SHIPPING COSTS

Myrtle is found in Southwest Oregon and Northern California and no two pieces of this wood are the same, making every project made with it one of a kind. This wood’s coloring ranges from tan, golden yellow, olive, brown with black and brown streaking. It also has a very distinct spicy aroma!

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: hardwood
    • Wood Texture: fine and uniform
    • Grain Pattern: straight, irregular or wavy
    • Janka Rating: 1270
    • Density: 0.57 specific gravity 
    • Color: ranges from tan, golden yellow, olive, brown with black and brown streaking. Can also sometimes have a violet hue.
Typical Uses:

Fine furniture, musical instruments, wood turning, veneer, gunstocks, knife handles, inlay work, joinery, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Southwest Oregon and Northern California

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Umbellularia californica

    OTHER NAMES

    American Myrtle, Baytree, California Bay Laurel, California Olive, Myrtlewood, Oregon Myrtle, Pacific Myrtle, Pepperwood, Spice-tree

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 2-3 ft
    Height: 50-100 ft