Brazilian Cherry

$13.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Often referred to as “Jatoba,” Brazilian Cherry’s coloring is similar to stained American Cherry. It is a great choice if you are looking for a heavy, durable and affordable wood variety, but can be difficult to work with because of its hardness and weight.

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: tropical hardwood
    • Wood Texture: medium to coarse
    • Grain Pattern: normally interlocked
    • Janka Rating: 2690
    • Density: 0.91 specific gravity
    • Color: varies from a light orangish brown to a darker reddish brown and will normally have dark brown streaking
Typical Uses:

Furniture, cabinets, flooring, veneer, decks, outdoor furniture, trim, stairs, moldings, tool handles, shipbuilding, railroad ties, turning, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Latin America

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Hymenaea courbaril

    OTHER NAMES

    Alga, Algarrobo, Azucar Huayo, Copal, Copinol, Courbaril, Gaupinol, Import Cherry, Jatahy, Jatoba, Jutai, Kawanari, Locust, Pie de Venado, Rode Locus, Rode Locus, West Indian Locust

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 2-4 ft
    Height: 100-150 ft