Chinaberry

$8.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Straight from the versatile vegetation of Asia, Chinaberry lumber has deep reddish orange colors. This timber is perfect for making gorgeous furniture and adds a pop of color to any project. While it has a coarse and uneven texture, its straight grain pattern allows it to be glued, planed, and cut easily.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: tropical hardwood
    • Wood Texture: coarse and uneven
    • Grain Pattern: straight, occasionally interlocking
    • Janka Rating: 990
    • Density: 0.47 specific gravity¬†
    • Color:¬†light pinkish orange to dark reddish brown
Typical Uses:

Veneers, carvings, furniture, turning, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Southern Asia, Australia and Oceania

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Melia azedarach

    OTHER NAMES

    Persian Lilac

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 2-5 ft
    Height: 20-50 ft