Eucalyptus Microtheca

Varies

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR PRICING & SHIPPING COSTS

Eucalyptus Microtheca wood is an Australian wood that is highly valued for its unique coloring and durability. This wood has a beautiful, natural sheen and a slight purple hue that can add a touch of elegance to any project. It also has a unique fragrance that is reminiscent of the Eucalyptus leaves that it comes from!

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: hardwood
    • Wood Texture: fine to medium
    • Grain Pattern: straight to interlocking
    • Janka Rating: unknown
    • Density: unknown
    • Color: reddish-brown with a purple hue and pale yellow sapwood
Typical Uses:

Fence posts, firewood, outdoor furniture, tool handles, construction timber, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional and live edge wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Australia

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Eucalyptus microtheca

    OTHER NAMES

    Coolibah, Coolibah Tree, Flooded Box, Grey Box, Coolibah Gum, Coolibah Box

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 1-3 ft
    Height: 20–60 ft