Silk Oak

$14.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Silk oak is a beautiful hardwood native to Australia and is highly sought after for its attractive grain pattern and warm, golden hue. This wood has a natural lustrous sheen that is perfect for making woodworking projects pop!

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: hardwood
    • Wood Texture: medium to coarse
    • Grain Pattern: straight 
    • Janka Rating: 880
    • Density: 0.5 specific gravity
    • Color: light to medium reddish-brown color with a natural luster
Typical Uses:

Veneer, cabinetry, furniture, musical instruments, turned objects, interior finishing, flooring, boat building, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional and live edge wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Eastern coastal Australia

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Grevillea robusta

    OTHER NAMES

    Australian Lacewood, Silky Oak, River Oak, Silver Oak, Southern Silky Oak, Silver Oak

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 2-3 ft
    Height: 65-100 ft