Zebra

$29.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

This wood’s unique black and golden streaks have a similar look to zebra stripes and make it a great wood choice for statement pieces and other design elements. However, if not cared for and treated properly, this wood can check and twist.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: hardwood
    • Wood Texture: medium to coarse texture 
    • Grain Pattern:  wavy or interlocked grain pattern
    • Janka Rating: 1830
    • Density: 0.80 specific gravity 
    • Color: light brown to golden color with dark blackish brown streaks similar to zebra stripes
Typical Uses:

Fine furniture, turnery, veneer, inlay, tool handles, boat building, skis, cabinetry, architectural millwork, guitar building and other instrument making, automotive and aircraft interior, rifle stocks, boxes, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    West Africa

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Microberlinia brazzavillensis

    OTHER NAMES

    African Zebrawood, Allen Ele, Zebrano, Zebrawood, Zingana

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 4-5 ft
    Height: 75-150 ft