Wenge

$27.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Wenge is a very popular, durable, and termite-resistant wood from West Africa, but in recent years it has been difficult to obtain due to internal conflict in Africa. Wenge is used as a substitute for Ebony to keep decorative projects low-cost without affecting the look of the project. This wood is also very unique because it can become nearly black with wood finish, but can also be lightened when exposed to sunlight.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: hardwood
    • Wood Texture: very coarse 
    • Grain Pattern: straight
    • Janka Rating: 1630-1930
    • Density: 0.72 – 0.88 specific gravity 
    • Color: medium brown to black with narrow brown/black veins and a low natural luster
Typical Uses:

Veneer, paneling, furniture, turned objects, musical instruments, cabinetry, architectural millwork, wood carving, flooring, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Central Africa

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Millettia laurentii

    OTHER NAMES

    Awong, Bokonge, Dikela, Mibotu, Nson-so, Palissandre du Congo, Tshikalakala

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 3-4 ft
    Height: 60-90 ft