Makore

$10.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Makore is a very durable, tropical hardwood that is often called “African Cherry” due to having similar coloring and pores to Black Cherry. This wood is also resistant to insects, which makes it suitable to use for cabinetry, plywood and furniture making.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: tropical hardwood
    • Wood Texture: fine textured with a natural luster
    • Grain Pattern: straight grain, but can have some interlocking
    • Janka Rating: 1100-1200
    • Density: 0.55 specific gravity 
    • Color: red/brown to maroon with  streaks of color variation
Typical Uses:

Veneer, plywood, cabinetry, flooring, boat building, musical instruments, interior millwork, high end furniture, art pieces, wood turning, wood carving, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Western and Middle Africa

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Tieghemella heckelii

    OTHER NAMES

    Abaku, African Cherry, Aganokwe, Baku, Cherry Mahogany, Douka

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 4-8 ft
    Height: 180-200 ft