Shedua

$17.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Shedua is a wood variety that is known by many names depending on the industry it is being used in! This light golden brown to reddish brown wood is a great alternative to Rosewood and a more sustainable choice.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: tropical hardwood
    • Wood Texture: medium to coarse texture
    • Grain Pattern: straight with slight interlocking¬†
    • Janka Rating: 1330
    • Density: 0.75-0.82 specific gravity
    • Color: varies from light golden brown to reddish brown (sometimes even chocolate brown) with gray to black stripes
Typical Uses:

Furniture, cabinets, flooring, veneer, musical instruments, jewelry boxes, turning, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Tropical West Africa

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Guibourtia ehie

    OTHER NAMES

    Amazique, Amazoue, Benge, Benzi, Bubinga, Essingang, Kevazingo, M'Penze, Mbenge, Mutenye, Olive walnut, Ovang, Ovangkol, Waka, Mozambique

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 3-6 ft
    Height: 100-150 ft