African Mahogany

$11.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

African Mahogany is often used as an alternative to Honduran Mahogany because it is similar in hardness, cheaper, and can be used the same ways. From a sustainability standpoint, African Mahogany is a better choice than other woods because it grows in rich ground that is less delicate than the Amazon basin.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: tropical hardwood
    • Wood Texture: medium to coarse
    • Grain Pattern: straight to interlocking
    • Janka Rating: 830
    • Density: 0.53 specific gravity¬†
    • Color:¬† light red to deeper reddish-brown, the grain can also have a shimmery effect!
Typical Uses:

Furniture, cabinets, interiors, boat building, veneer, desks, entry doors, stairs, moldings and trim, joinery, office, shop, bank fitting, laminates, plywood, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Central and East Africa

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Khaya ivorensis

    OTHER NAMES

    Akuk, Bandoro, Benin Mahogany, Bisselon, Bitehi, Degema Mahogany, Diala Iri, Khaya Mahogany, Lagos, Mangona, Mbaua, Mbawa, Mkangazi, Munyama, Ogwango, Senegal Mahogany

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 3-5 ft
    Height: 100-200 ft