Bubinga

$27.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Bubinga is a popular African hardwood with a great strength-to-weight ratio. Its natural violet, mauve color and density resemble Rosewood so it is often used in place of it and other expensive woods.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: tropical hardwood
    • Wood Texture: fine to very fine
    • Grain Pattern: straight and occasionally interlocking or swirling
    • Janka Rating: 2410
    • Density: 0.88 specific gravity 
    • Color: unique combination of red, violet, and brown hues with possible purple streaks. Will darken in color with age. 
Typical Uses:

Fine furniture, turning, decorative items, decorative veneers, millwork, fine woodworking applications, musical instruments, flooring, cutting boards, guitars, musical instruments, tool and knife handles, boat building, alternative to Rosewood, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Central Africa

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Guibourtia tessmannii

    OTHER NAMES

    African Rosewood, Akume, Bingbinga, Cssingang, Essingang, Kevazingo, Ovang, Waka

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 3-6 ft
    Height: 100-150 ft