Anigre

$10.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Anigre is an African hardwood that is often used as a replacement for Cherry since it is easy to stain and polish. It has a cedar-like aroma and is often used for veneer, plywood, cabinets, interior millwork, and other furniture.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: tropical hardwood
    • Wood Texture: medium uniform texture
    • Grain Pattern: straight to interlocked
    • Janka Rating: 980
    • Density: 0.4 specific gravity 
    • Color:  pale yellowish to yellowish brown with a good natural luster
Typical Uses:

Veneer, plywood, cabinets, interior millwork, furniture, boat building, general carpentry, and other light construction uses!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Africa

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Aningeria robusta

    OTHER NAMES

    Anegre, Anegre Blanc, Aniegre, Anigre, Aningeria, Aningeria blanc, Kali, Kararo, Landojan, Landosan, Longhi, Mugangu, Muna, Mukali, M’boul, N’kali, Osan, Tanganyika Nuss, Tutu

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 3-4 ft
    Height: 100-180 ft