Avodire

$11.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Avodire is sold commercially as “African Satinwood” due to its high luster that resembles satin, making it perfect for veneers. This wood variety is also used as a substitute for Mahogany because it has similar working properties to it.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: tropical hardwood
    • Wood Texture: fine and even
    • Grain Pattern: straight, wavy, irregular, mottled, or rippled with a high level of chatoyance  
    • Janka Rating: 1170
    • Density: 0.48 specific gravity
    • Color: creamy white to pale yellow, darkens to a deeper gold color when exposed to air and light. Has a high natural luster that resembles satin
Typical Uses:

Veneer, cabinetry, furniture, millwork, plywood, fine joinery, paneling, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    West Africa (near lakes and streams)

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Turraenanthus africanus

    OTHER NAMES

    African Satinwood, Apaya, Apapaye, Blimah-pu, Lusamba

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 2-3 ft
    Height: 80-115 ft