White/Black Limba

$15.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Limba is one of the most sought after exotic hardwoods in the world due to its unique coloring and easiness to work with. When the wood has black streaking it is called Black Limba, while the plain wood is called White Limba. Sometimes the wood will have pores that require filling for it to have a smooth surface.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: tropical hardwood
    • Wood Texture:  uniform, medium coarse 
    • Grain Pattern: straight and slightly interlocking 
    • Janka Rating: 700
    • Density: 0.5 specific gravity 
    • Color: pale grayish to yellow brown and sometimes has black streaks and veins. Color tends to darken with age and has a natural luster.
Typical Uses:

Decorative plywood paneling, furniture, cabinets, interiors, guitars, millwork, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Tropical Western Africa

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Terminalia superba

    OTHER NAMES

    Afara, Akom, Black Limba, Chene Limbo, Clair, Dark Limba, Frake, Light Limba, Limbo Korina, Noyer Du Mayombe, Ofram, White Limba

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 5-8 ft
    Height: 90- 150 ft