Iroko

$13.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Known as “African Teak”, Iroko has many of the same properties as genuine Teak like being resistant to rotting, weathering and insects. These properties also make it great for moist environments and marine use, such as boat building. However, Iroko can also dulls tools fairly quickly due to its naturally high silica content. If you are looking for a more economical option to Teak, Iroko is considered a low-cost alternative!

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: tropical hardwood
    • Wood Texture: medium to coarse
    • Grain Pattern: interlocked
    • Janka Rating: 1260
    • Density: 0.64 specific gravity 
    • Color: yellow to golden brown to dark chocolate brown 
Typical Uses:

Boat building, marine work, furniture, veneer, flooring, cabinetry, turning, architectural millwork, decking, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Africa

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Chlorophora excelsa

    OTHER NAMES

    Abang, African Teak, Band, Doussie, Intule, Kambala, Kambala, Moreira, Mvule, Mvuli, Odum, Tule

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 3-5 ft
    Height: 100-160 ft