Alder

$8.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Great for laser cutting and engraving, Alder is a Pacific Northwest hardwood variety that is often mistaken for softwood. While the color darkens and reddens with age, this wood normally has a tan to light reddish brown appearance that is perfect for adding a rustic feel to your project.

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: temperature hardwood
    • Wood Texture: fine and uniform
    • Grain Pattern: straight
    • Janka Rating: 590
    • Density: 0.45 specific gravity
    • Color: tan to reddish brown
Typical Uses:

Rustic furniture, entry doors, moldings, turning, carving, toys, plywood, veneer, cabinets, musical instruments, cabinetry, millwork, pallets, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    North America (Pacific Northwest)

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Alnus rubra

    OTHER NAMES

    Oregon Alder, Pacific Coast Alder, Red Alder, Western Alder, Western Red Alder

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 2-3 ft
    Height: 50-90 ft