Beetle Kill Pine

$6.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Blue Kill Pine is reclaimed Pine that was previously infected by the Mountain Pine Beetle. When this beetle lays its eggs in a tree it cuts off the tree’s nutrients and water supply, which ultimately results in it dying from the inside out. When laying its eggs, the beetle also infects the tree with a fungus that causes the wood to turn “blue.” This process doesn’t affect the strength of the wood and the Beetle Kill Pine we sell has been treated to kill off any remaining insects. The unique blue hue of this lumber is highly sought after by woodworkers and perfect for adding a pop of color into a space!

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: softwood
    • Wood Texture: even, fine
    • Grain Pattern: straight
    • Janka Rating: varies
    • Density: varies
    • Color: whitish yellow to light brown with blue to gray streaking
Typical Uses:

Wall planks, paneling, flooring, cabinets, doors, furniture, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Western United States

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    This is a commercial name used for varieties of Pine that have been infected by the Mountain Pine Beetle and then reclaimed.

    OTHER NAMES

    Blue Stain Pine

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: varies
    Height: varies