Hickory

$8.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Hickory is native to Northern America and is very popular due to its density, shock resistance and ease to use. Hickory is easy to sand, turn, stain, and polish, which is why it is commonly used to make baseball bats, skis, and cabinets! This wood has a brownish cream to light brown color and can have wavy brown or reddish streaks throughout it.

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: hardwood
    • Wood Texture: medium coarse texture
    • Grain Pattern: straight, can be wavy or irregular
    • Janka Rating: 1880
    • Density: 0.64 specific gravity 
    • Color: brownish cream to light brown with brown or reddish streaks
Typical Uses:

Tool handles, ladder rungs, wheel spokes, flooring, baseball bats, cabinetry, drum sticks, skis, textile equipment, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Eastern United States

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Carya Spp

    OTHER NAMES

    Big Shagbark Hickory, Kingnut, Shagbark Hickory, Shellbark Hickory

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 3-4 ft
    Height: 65-100 ft