Walnut

$16.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Walnut is a very common choice for turning, carving and other similar woodworking projects. This temperate wood has an even texture and is easy to manipulate with hand and power tools. The brown to chocolate brown color of this wood makes it popular for furniture, interior paneling and cabinets.

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: temperate hardwood
    • Wood Texture: even, medium coarse
    • Grain Pattern: straight, can be irregular
    • Janka Rating: 1010
    • Density: 0.59 specific gravity¬†
    • Color: brown to a dark chocolate brown with light brown streaks
Typical Uses:

Fine furniture, flooring, architectural paneling, moldings, general carpentry, wood carving, crates, boxes, interior millwork, construction lumber, boat building, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Eastern United States

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Juglans nigra

    OTHER NAMES

    American Black Walnut, American Walnut, Black Walnut, Eastern Black Walnut

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 3-5 ft
    Height: 90-120 ft