Eastern White Pine

$8.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Eastern White Pine is a softwood that is now most commonly used in the construction industry, but formally was the main wood used to make ship masts. This wood variety is the largest conifer in Eastern U.S. forests and great for interior millwork, boat building and carving!

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: softwood
    • Wood Texture: even, fine to medium textured¬†
    • Grain Pattern: straight
    • Janka Rating: 380
    • Density: 0.34 to 0.4 specific gravity
    • Color: whitish yellow to light brown, sometimes with a slightly reddish hue. The color of the wood darkens with age and red knots are common
Typical Uses:

Fine furniture, flooring, architectural paneling, moldings, general carpentry, wood carving, crates, boxes, interior millwork, construction lumber, boat building, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    North America

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Pinus strobus

    OTHER NAMES

    Pine, White Pine, Knotty Pine

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 2-4 ft
    Height: 65-100 ft