Basswood

$6.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Basswood is a very lightweight lumber that is low-cost and easy to work with. It has a natural cream to light brown color, but can easily be painted, stained, and finished to match your desired outcome.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: softwood
    • Wood Texture: even texture
    • Grain Pattern:  very fine and straight 
    • Janka Rating: 410
    • Density: 0.42 specific gravity 
    • Color: light, creamy white to very light brown with a moderate natural luster
Typical Uses:

Carving, musical instruments, veneer, plywood, wood pulp/fiber products, turning, pattern making, boxes, crates, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Eastern North America

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Tilia americana

    OTHER NAMES

    American Basswood, American Lime, American Linden, Basswood, Beetree, Beetree Linden, Carolina Linden, Florida Basswood, Florida Linden, Limetree, Linden, Linn, White Basswood

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 3-4 ft
    Height: 60-120 ft