American Cherry

$7.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Cherry is a very popular wood due to its many uses and beautiful color! This wood is a smooth-grained, reddish-brown temperate hardwood that comes from the American Black Cherry fruit tree and is commonly used to make furniture.

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: temperate hardwood
    • Wood Texture: very fine
    • Grain Pattern: straight, smooth, closed grain pattern
    • Janka Rating: 950
    • Density: 0.58 specific gravity
    • Color: when first cut it is very pale, but will oxidize over time to a rich reddish brown
Typical Uses:

Furniture, cabinets, interior millwork, small accessories, wood turning, cabinetry, musical instruments,  joinery, intarsia, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    North America

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Prunus serotina

    OTHER NAMES

    Black Cherry, Capulin, Cherry, Chisos Wild Cherry, Chokecherry, Edwards Plateau Cherry, Escarpment Cherry, Gila Chokecherry, Mountain Black Cherry, New England Mahogany, Plum, Rum Cherry, Southwestern Chokecherry, Whiskey Cherry, Wild Black Cherry

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 2-5 ft
    Height: 50-100 ft