Aromatic Cedar

$8.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Aromatic Cedar is a domestic hardwood and this tree grows best in the South. As the name suggests, Aromatic Cedar has a strong cedar smell, which is why it is often used for the lining of closets and chests. Since it is a slow-growing species, this wood tends to have knots and a small diameter. Carvers and whittlers have highlighted that this wood is soft and easy to work with.

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: temperate hardwood
    • Wood Texture: fine and even
    • Grain Pattern: straight, knotty and narrow 
    • Janka Rating: 900
    • Density: 0.44 specific gravity
    • Color: reddish or violet-brown with creamy colored streaks
Typical Uses:

Fine furniture, cabinetry, exterior uses, pencils, boxes, fence posts, closet and chest linings, carvings, outdoor furniture, birdhouses, pencils, bows, small wooden specialty items, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Eastern North America

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Juniperus virginiana

    OTHER NAMES

    Eastern Red Cedar, Juniper, Red Cedar, Red Juniper, Virginia Pencil Cedar

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 2-4 ft
    Height: 40–75 ft