Red Elm

$10.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Red Elm is also known as “Slippery Elm” and is used as an herbal remedy to soothe the mouth, throat, and stomach. This tree is susceptible to Dutch Elm Disease, which is a fungal pathogen that spreads through the root grafts. This wood variety is naturally interlocking, which makes it resistant to splitting so it is often used for hockey sticks! 

Wood Characteristics 
    • Wood Type: temperate hardwood
    • Wood Texture: coarse and uneven
    • Grain Pattern: interlocking
    • Janka Rating: 860
    • Density: 0.48 specific gravity 
    • Color: light to medium reddish brown
Typical Uses:

Boxes, baskets, furniture, hockey sticks, veneer, wood pulp, paper making, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Eastern to Midwest United States

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Ulmus rubra

    OTHER NAMES

    Indian Elm, Moose Elm, Red Elm, Slippery Elm, Soft Elm

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 2-3 ft
    Height: 50-80 ft