Che-Chen

$20.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Che-Chen ranges from a dark reddish brown to golden brown/tan color and has a two-toned grain pattern like Rosewood. This wood is also called “Poisonwood” because the tree’s black sap is poisonous and when touched it will cause a skin reaction like poison ivy. However, the wood is completely safe! This wood is also very hard and dense so you will need to use sharp tools for the best results.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: tropical hardwood
    • Wood Texture: fine and uniform 
    • Grain Pattern: straight, but may be interlocked
    • Density: 0.74 specific gravity 
    • Janka Rating: 2,200
    • Color: ranges from dark reddish brown to golden brown/tan with darker stripes of black/brown
Typical Uses:

Furniture, cabinets, jewelry boxes, humidors, flooring, turnery, accessories, musical instruments, cutting boards, picture frames, jewelry boxes, architectural millwork, inlaying, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Latin America

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Metopium brownei

    OTHER NAMES

    Poisonwood, Caribbean Rosewood, Chechem, Poisontree, Rosewood

    TREE FACTS

    Sap of this tree is very acidic and toxic to the touch, but the wood is not poisonous
    Diameter: 3-5 ft
    Height: 50-115-ft