Genuine Mahogany

$15.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Honduras Mahogany is a crowd favorite for fine furniture and instruments due to its rich, consistent color that finishes beautifully. However, harvesting Honduras Mahogany has been unregulated and due to this is partially responsible for the deforestation of the Amazon Basin.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: tropical hardwood
    • Wood Texture: medium 
    • Grain Pattern: uniform and straight
    • Janka Rating: 800-900
    • Density: 0.4-0.65 specific gravity 
    • Color: honey brown to reddish or orange brown with a moderate natural luster
Typical Uses:

Furniture, cabinets, musical instruments, interiors, boat building, pattern making, trim, entry doors,  stairs, architectural millwork, turning, wood carving, flooring, veneer, exterior uses and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Central America

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Swietenia macrophylla

    OTHER NAMES

    Acajou, Acajou Amerique, Aguano, American Mahogany, Araputanga, Belize Mahogany, Big Leafed Mahogany, Bigleaf Mahogany, Caguano, Cao, Caoba, Caoba de Atlantico, Caobilla, Central American Mahogany, Chiculte, Cobano, Gateado, Honduras Mahogany, Mahogany, Mara, Mogno, Peru Mahogany, Peruvian Mahogany, South American Mahogany, Zopilote Gateado

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 3-6 ft
    Height: 100-150 ft but can grow over this