Morado

$26.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Due to having a similar coloring to Rosewood, Morado is often called Bolivian Rosewood and is native to Latin America. This wood has a brown to dark violet-brown pigment appearance and dark streaks, but can lighten over time especially when in direct sunlight.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: tropical hardwood
    • Wood Texture: fine and even 
    • Grain Pattern: slightly wavy 
    • Janka Rating: 1960
    • Density: 0.85 specific gravity 
    • Color: brown to dark violet-brown with darker brown streaks 
Typical Uses:

Musical instruments, furniture, cabinets, flooring, turning, decorative veneers, specialty items, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Latin America

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Machaerium scleroxylon

    OTHER NAMES

    Bolivian Rosewood, Capote, Cascarón, Caviuna, Chiche, Jacarandá, Jacaranda pardo, Pau Ferro, Santos Rosewood, Siete Cueros

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 3-5 ft
    Height: 55-100 ft