Peruvian Walnut

$17.00/bf

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR AVAILABILITY & SHIPPING COSTS

Peruvian Walnut is a Southern American walnut variety that is related to Black Walnut. However, it has a more consistent and darker appearance than the American variety. This wood is also not resistant to insects so it is normally used for indoor projects and pieces.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type:¬†tropical hardwood
    • Wood Texture: medium to coarse
    • Grain Pattern: straight
    • Janka Rating: 960
    • Density: 0.55 specific gravity¬†
    • Color: dark chocolate brown with a natural luster. Sometimes has a purple hue and light streaking
Typical Uses:

Decorative veneers, furniture, cabinetry, interior finish, flooring, musical instruments, interior trim, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Southern Mexico, Central and South America

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Juglans neotropica

    OTHER NAMES

    Nogal, Peruvian Walnut, South American Walnut, Tocte, Tropical Walnut

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 2-3 ft
    Height: 30-60 ft