Coigue

Varies

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR PRICING & SHIPPING COSTS

Due to having similar coloring and properties to Cherry, Coigue is often sold as an affordable substitute to American Cherry. This wood naturally grows in Argentina and Chile, but the majority of the trees are within Argentina’s national parks making harvesting and supply of this wood variety limited.

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: tropical hardwood
    • Wood Texture: fine and uniform
    • Grain Pattern: straight
    • Janka Rating: 990
    • Density: 0.43 to 0.53 specific gravity 
    • Color: pinkish brown to reddish brown
Typical Uses:

Flooring, parquet, forks, cooperage, furniture components, cabinetry, millwork, cooperage, all-purpose timber, and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Chile and Argentina

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Nothofagus dombeyi

    OTHER NAMES

    Anis, Chilean Beech, Coihue, Dombey's Beech, Dombey's Southern Beech, Evergreen Beech, South American Beech

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 2-4 ft
    Height: Up to 130 ft