Pilón

Varies

CALL OR INQUIRE BELOW FOR PRICING & SHIPPING COSTS

Pilón is a very strong and resistant wood, which is why it’s commonly used in construction and marine applications. This wood grows naturally from southern Mexico to the Amazon and is often sought out for its dark chocolate brown coloring that resembles Black Walnut. 

Wood Characteristics
    • Wood Type: tropical hardwood
    • Wood Texture: moderately coarse 
    • Grain Pattern: straight or interlocking
    • Janka Rating: 1700
    • Density: 0.77 specific gravity 
    • Color: pink/reddish brown to dark chocolate brown
Typical Uses:

Heavy construction, railway crossties, marine work, flooring, furniture, cabinetry, decorative veneers, turnery, joinery, boat construction, structures (bridges, railway ties, etc.) and more!

AVAILABLE AS:

Dimensional wood

Inquiry Form

    Type of Project:

    Need Local Delivery or Shipping?

    Additional information

    ORIGIN

    Southern Mexico to the Brazilian Amazon region

    SCIENTIFIC NAME

    Hieronyma alchorneoides

    OTHER NAMES

    Bully Tree Wood, Garay, Mascarey, Nanciton, Suradan, Zapatero

    TREE FACTS

    Diameter: 3-4 ft
    Height: 65-120 ft